The EPA submitted comments recently about the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) required by this pipeline. It says in part:
[…] Especially in rural communities when there aren’t a lot of options to get from Point A and Point B.
Tragic and Transportation: The EIS should address traffic and transportation as it
relates to the Proposed Action, especially during construction. It may be necessary to provide an evaluation of existing roads specifying existing levels of service at major intersections near the project area as well as accident data.
And then the EPA pulls out it’s heavy guns – and points them at FERC’s head:
Secondarv and Cumulative Impacts
The Council on Environmental Quality in 40 CFR 1508.7 implementing NEPA defines cumulative impacts as “impacts on the environment which result from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (federal or non-federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” The cumulative impacts analysis should consider the environmental impacts of the project as a whole and as one of a number of the other proposed and/or approved actions in the area that would have the potential to impact the same resources, including natural and community resources such as